Privacy policy

GENERAL INFORMATION (DATA SECURITY)

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​We use SSL to ensure the security of your personal data. SSL stands for Secure Socket Layer, an encryption technology that protects the transmission of your data to us via the internetfrom being intercepted by unauthorised third parties.​​​​  ​​​​​

PRIVACY POLICY

The following information will provide you with a general overview of what personal data we collect when you visit our website and how we use this information, always in accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Act. We have implemented appropriate organisational and technical measures to protect your personal data, in accordance with statutory provisions.
 
Gmundner Keramik takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. For this reason, we strictly adhere to the statutory provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act when processing personal data.
 
Data collected when you visit our website:
When you visit our website, certain information is temporarily stored on our server for data security purposes. We collect the following data:

  • the name of the requested page or file – the IP address of the computer that requested the file
  • the date and time of the request
  • the amount of data transferred
  • the access status (file transferred, file not found etc.)
  • version of web browser used
 
This data collected will only be used for statistical purposes and will not be passed on to third parties.

How we process your personal data

Your personal data may be passed on by us within our company to departments that need this data to fulfil contractual and legal obligations or to safeguard our legitimate interests.
 
Your personal data may also be passed on to following service providers:

  • service providers commissioned by us (Art. 28 GDPR), especially in the following areas: IT services, suppliers, external data centres, controlling, auditing services, banks, courier and logistics services.
  • public bodies and institutions where there is a legal or official obligation on our part to submit, report or pass on data or to transfer data in the public interest.
  • bodies and institutions that safeguard our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party for the purposes stipulated in section 3.4 (e.g. government authorities, credit agencies, debt collection, lawyers, courts, appraisers, Group companies and bodies, supervisory authorities and factoring companies).
  • other agencies for which you have given us your consent to transfer your personal data (e.g. distributors or business partners)/
  • when you visit our website.
 
In order to provide an efficient online service, Gmundner Keramik Handels GmbH automatically collects and stores information in server log files whenever a user accesses our website. When you visit our website, our web server records the domain name or the IP address of your computer, the file name and the URL that was requested, as well as the http response code and, if applicable, the URL referring to our website (legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR). This process is necessary for the error-free technical presentation and optimisation of our website. We are supported by our technical service providers, who assist us in processing your order. The aforementioned data is logged to prevent the illegal use or attacks on our web server (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR). The data we collect will be deleted after 6 months.
 
The Gmundner Keramik website contains links to external websites. Gmundner Keramik is not responsible and assumes no liability for the data protection measures or content of such linked websites.

COOKIES

By clicking ACCEPT on the cookie consent banner at the bottom of your screen, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed and stored on your computer via your browser when you visit our website. These cookies allow Gmundner Keramik to provide you better functionality and personal features and ensure that only you can access and change your personal data. Most internet browsers give you the option to change the default cookie settings or completely disable cookies at any time. However, it should be noted that if you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to access all the features on our website. 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse your use of this site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated/anonymised beforehand by Google within Member States of the European Union as well as in other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated/anonymised there. IP anonymisation is enabled on this website. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website and internet use. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, we would like to point out that if you do this, you may not be able to access all the features of this website. You can also prevent Google’s from collecting and using data generated by cookies or gathered from your use of this website (incl. your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
Further information can be found under http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure the anonymised collection of IP addresses (IP-masking).

GOOGLE ADWORDS

Auf unserer Webseite ist Google AdWords integriert. Google AdWords ist ein Dienst zur Internetwerbung, der es uns ermöglicht, auf der einen Seite Anzeigen in den Suchmaschinenergebnissen von Google auf der anderen Seite im Werbenetzwerk von Google zu schalten. Google AdWords ermöglicht es uns, vorher bestimmte Schlüsselwörter festzulegen, unter denen eine Anzeige in den Suchmaschinenergebnissen von Google ausschließlich dann angezeigt wird, wenn der Nutzer mit der Suchmaschine ein schlüsselwortrelevantes Suchergebnis abruft. Im Google-Werbenetzwerk werden die Anzeigen mittels eines automatischen Algorithmus und unter Beachtung der zuvor festgelegten Schlüsselwörter auf themenrelevanten Internetseiten verteilt. Betreibergesellschaft der Dienste von Google AdWords ist die Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Der Zweck von Google AdWords ist die Bewerbung unserer Internetseite durch die Einblendung von interessenrelevanter Werbung auf den Internetseiten von Drittunternehmen und in den Suchmaschinenergebnissen der Suchmaschine Google und eine Einblendung von Fremdwerbung auf unserer Internetseite. Gelangt eine betroffene Person über eine Google-Anzeige auf unsere Internetseite, wird auf dem System der betroffenen Person durch Google ein sogenannter Conversion-Cookie abgelegt. Was Cookies sind, haben wir Ihnen unter Allgemeine Informationen zum Thema Cookies bereits erläutert. Ein Conversion-Cookie verliert nach dreißig Tagen seine Gültigkeit und dient nicht zur Identifikation der betroffenen Person. Über den Conversion-Cookie wird, sofern das Cookie noch nicht abgelaufen ist, nachvollzogen, ob bestimmte Unterseiten, beispielsweise der Warenkorb von einem Online-Shop-System, auf unserer Internetseite aufgerufen wurden. Durch den Conversion-Cookie können sowohl wir als auch Google nachvollziehen, ob eine betroffene Person, die über eine AdWords-Anzeige auf unsere Webseite gelangt ist, einen Umsatz generierte, also einen Warenkauf vollzogen oder abgebrochen hat. Die durch die Nutzung des Conversion-Cookies erhobenen Daten und Informationen werden von Google verwendet, um Besuchsstatistiken für unsere Internetseite zu erstellen. Diese Besuchsstatistiken werden durch uns wiederum genutzt, um die Gesamtanzahl der Nutzer zu ermitteln, welche über AdWords-Anzeigen an uns vermittelt wurden, also um den Erfolg oder Misserfolg der jeweiligen AdWords-Anzeige zu ermitteln und um unsere AdWords-Anzeigen für die Zukunft zu optimieren. Weder unser Unternehmen noch andere Werbekunden von Google-AdWords erhalten Informationen von Google, mittels derer die betroffene Person identifiziert werden könnte. Mittels des Conversion-Cookies werden personenbezogene Informationen, beispielsweise die durch die betroffene Person besuchten Webseiten, gespeichert. Bei jedem Besuch unserer Webseiten werden demnach personenbezogene Daten, einschließlich der IP-Adresse des von der betroffenen Person genutzten Internetanschlusses, an Google in den Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika übertragen. Diese personenbezogenen Daten werden durch Google in den Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika gespeichert. Google gibt diese über das technische Verfahren erhobenen personenbezogenen Daten unter Umständen an Dritte weiter. Die betroffene Person kann die Setzung von Cookies durch unsere Webseite, wie dargestellt, mittels einer entsprechenden Einstellung des genutzten Internetbrowsers verhindern und damit der Setzung von Cookies dauerhaft widersprechen. Eine solche Einstellung des genutzten Internetbrowsers verhindert auch, dass Google einen Conversion-Cookie auf dem System der betroffenen Person setzt. Zudem kann ein von Google AdWords bereits gesetzter Cookie jederzeit über den Internetbrowser oder andere Softwareprogramme gelöscht werden. Ferner besteht für die betroffene Person die Möglichkeit, der interessenbezogenen Werbung durch Google zu widersprechen. Hierzu muss die betroffene Person von jedem der von ihr genutzten Internetbrowser aus den Link https://adssettings.google.de/anonymous aufrufen und dort die gewollten Einstellungen vornehmen. Weitere Informationen zu den Datenschutzbestimmungen von Google sind unter https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ abrufbar.

BROWSER PLUGIN

You may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, we would like to point out that if you do this, you may not be able to access all the features of this website. You can also prevent Google’s from collecting and using data generated by cookies or gathered from your use of this website (incl. your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
Objecting to the collection of data: You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS DEAKTIVIEREN

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.
Outsourced data processing. We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and adhere in full to strict requirements of the Germandata protection regulator when using Google Analytics.
Google Analytics demographics: This website uses Google Analytics demographics. This allows reports to be created that contain information about the age, gender and interests of our website visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be used to identify a specific individual. You can disable this feature at any time via the ad settings in your Google Account, or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as outlined in the section Objecting to the Collection of Data.

SOCIAL MEDIA (HIER: FACEBOOK)

Auf unserer Website können sog. Social Plugins, insbesondere der „Gefällt mir“-Button des sozialen Netzwerkes facebook.com, zum Einsatz kommen. Facebook.com wird von der Facebook Inc., mit Stammsitz in den Vereinigten Staaten (1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025, USA) betrieben. Wenn Sie eine Webseite unseres Internetauftritts besuchen, die ein solches Plugin enthält, stellt Ihr Internetbrowser (z.B. Internet Explorer oder Safari) eine direkte Verbindung zu den Servern von Facebook her. Die Nutzung von des Social Plugins (Rechtsgrundlage Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO) erfolgt aufgrund unseres berechtigten Interesses an der Analyse des Nutzerverhaltens, um unser Internetangebot als auch unsere Werbung zu optimieren. Wir haben keinen Einfluss auf den Umfang der Daten, die Facebook dadurch erhebt und informieren Sie entsprechend unserem Kenntnisstand. Durch die Einbindung des Plugins erhält Facebook die Information, dass Sie unsere Website besucht haben. Falls Sie während des Besuchs unserer Webseite über Ihr Benutzerkonto bei Facebook angemeldet sind, kann Facebook den Aufruf unserer Webseite Ihrem Benutzerkonto zuordnen. Wenn Sie dann mit sozialen Plugins interagieren, z.B. einen „Gefällt mir“-Button betätigen oder die Funktion „Weitersagen“, „Share“ bzw. „Mit Freunden teilen“ nutzen, dann wird die entsprechende Information an Facebook übermittelt und dort gespeichert. Auch wenn Sie kein Mitglied bei Facebook sind, besteht die Möglichkeit, dass Facebook Ihre IP-Adresse erkennt und speichert. Informationen zur Erhebung und Verwendung Ihrer Daten durch Facebook sowie Ihre diesbezüglichen Rechte und Einstellungsmöglichkeiten entnehmen Sie bitte den Datenschutzhinweisen (https://de-de.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy) von Facebook. Wenn Sie Facebook-Mitglied sind und nicht wollen, dass Facebook den Besuch unserer Website Ihrem dortigen Nutzerkonto zuordnen kann, müssen Sie sich vor dem Aufruf unserer Webseite bei Ihrem Facebook-Benutzerkonto ausloggen.

NEWSLETTER

Persönliche Daten, die im Zuge einer Newsletter Anmeldung angegeben werden, werden ausschließlich zum internen Gebrauch verwendet und nicht an Dritte weitergegeben. Wenn Sie sich vom Newsletter abmelden möchten, haben Sie über einen eigens dafür vorgesehenen Link am Ende jedes Newsletters die Möglichkeit sich austragen zu lassen.

BONITÄTSPRÜFUNG / AUTOMATISIERTE ENTSCHEIDUNG

Bei Online-Bestellungen führt die Gmundner Keramik Handels GmbH eine automatisierte Bonitätsprüfung gemäß Art. 22 Abs. 2 DSGVO durch, die für den Abschluss oder die Erfüllung eines Vertrags zwischen der betroffenen Person und dem Verantwortlichen erforderlich ist. Im Rahmen einer Bestellung gibt die Gmundner Keramik Handels GmbH Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zum Zwecke der Identitäts- und Bonitätsprüfung sowie Zahlungsabwicklung an Vertragspartner weiter. Eine Bonitätsprüfung liegt im berechtigten Interesse der Gmundner Keramik Handels GmbH. Da die Gmundner Keramik Handels GmbH Kunden grundsätzlich Zahlungsmöglichkeiten mit einem Ausfallrisiko einräumt (z. B. Zahlung per Rechnung), hat die Gmundner Keramik Handels GmbHein berechtigtes Interesse daran, sich vor dem Entstehen von Zahlungsausfällen zu schützen. Daher wird vor der Einräumung der Möglichkeit der Inanspruchnahme der Zahlungsart die Bonität des Kunden überprüft. Rechtsgrundlage ist Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.
Zur Prüfung von Adresse und Bonität ruft die Gmundner Keramik Handels GmbH von der Adyen N.V. German Branch Adress- und Bonitätsdaten einschließlich solcher Daten, die auf Basis von mathematisch-statistischen Verfahren ermittelt wurden (Scoring), (Rechtsgrundlage: Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO), ab.
Die Adyen N.V. German Branch mit Sitz in der Friedrichstraße 63/ Eingang Mohrenstraße 17, 10587 Berlin (nachfolgend: adyen) stellt ihren angeschlossenen Online-Händlern u. a. die Zahlungsarten Rechnung, Ratenzahlung, Lastschrift und Vorkasse zur Verfügung.
Weitere Informationen zu adyen finden Sie auf folgender Webseite: https://www.adyen.com/de_DE/
Wenn Sie sicherstellen möchten, dass bei Ihrer Online-Bestellung durch die Gmundner Keramik Handels GmbH keine Bonitätsprüfung durchgeführt wird, wählen Sie bitte eine der folgenden Zahlarten: PayPal, paydirekt, Mastercard, Visa, barzahlen, Sofortüberweisung.

PRIVACY POLICY

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data solely on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, Telecommunications Act 2003). In the following Privacy Policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.
 
Contacting  us
If you contact us using the contact form on this website or via email, your data will be stored for six months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data to third parties without your consent.

Your rights
As a matter of principle, you have the right to be informed, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restrict processing, right to data portability, right to withdraw consent and right to object. If you believe that the processing of your personal data is in breach of data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been infringed, you may lodge a complaint with the regulatory authority. The data protection regulator for Austria is the Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (Austrian Data Protection Authority).

Scope of your obligations to provide us your data

You are only required to provide us with the data that is necessary for the processing of an order or business transaction, or for a pre-contractual relationship, as well as data that we are legally obliged to collect. Without this data, we will generally not be able to conclude the order process or fulfil the agreement. This may also apply to data that is later required in the course of the business relationship. Should we request any data beyond this from you, we will specifically inform you that the provision of such additional information is voluntary.
 
Updates

From time to time, we have to update our Privacy Policy to take into account the current requirements and legal bases. We therefore recommend that you read our Privacy Policy each time before using our shop in order to keep up to date with possible changes.

You can contact us at the following address:
Gmundner Keramik Handels GmbH
Keramikstraße 24
4810 Gmunden
Austria
Tel.: +43 7612 7860
Email: datenschutz@gmundner.at
Published: December 2019
Privacy policy

GENERAL INFORMATION (DATA SECURITY)

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​We use SSL to ensure the security of your personal data. SSL stands for Secure Socket Layer, an encryption technology that protects the transmission of your data to us via the internetfrom being intercepted by unauthorised third parties.​​​​  ​​​​​

PRIVACY POLICY

The following information will provide you with a general overview of what personal data we collect when you visit our website and how we use this information, always in accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Act. We have implemented appropriate organisational and technical measures to protect your personal data, in accordance with statutory provisions.
 
Gmundner Keramik takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. For this reason, we strictly adhere to the statutory provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act when processing personal data.
 
Data collected when you visit our website:
When you visit our website, certain information is temporarily stored on our server for data security purposes. We collect the following data:

  • the name of the requested page or file – the IP address of the computer that requested the file
  • the date and time of the request
  • the amount of data transferred
  • the access status (file transferred, file not found etc.)
  • version of web browser used
 
This data collected will only be used for statistical purposes and will not be passed on to third parties.

How we process your personal data

Your personal data may be passed on by us within our company to departments that need this data to fulfil contractual and legal obligations or to safeguard our legitimate interests.
 
Your personal data may also be passed on to following service providers:

  • service providers commissioned by us (Art. 28 GDPR), especially in the following areas: IT services, suppliers, external data centres, controlling, auditing services, banks, courier and logistics services.
  • public bodies and institutions where there is a legal or official obligation on our part to submit, report or pass on data or to transfer data in the public interest.
  • bodies and institutions that safeguard our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party for the purposes stipulated in section 3.4 (e.g. government authorities, credit agencies, debt collection, lawyers, courts, appraisers, Group companies and bodies, supervisory authorities and factoring companies).
  • other agencies for which you have given us your consent to transfer your personal data (e.g. distributors or business partners)/
  • when you visit our website.
 
In order to provide an efficient online service, Gmundner Keramik Handels GmbH automatically collects and stores information in server log files whenever a user accesses our website. When you visit our website, our web server records the domain name or the IP address of your computer, the file name and the URL that was requested, as well as the http response code and, if applicable, the URL referring to our website (legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR). This process is necessary for the error-free technical presentation and optimisation of our website. We are supported by our technical service providers, who assist us in processing your order. The aforementioned data is logged to prevent the illegal use or attacks on our web server (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR). The data we collect will be deleted after 6 months.
 
The Gmundner Keramik website contains links to external websites. Gmundner Keramik is not responsible and assumes no liability for the data protection measures or content of such linked websites.

COOKIES

By clicking ACCEPT on the cookie consent banner at the bottom of your screen, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed and stored on your computer via your browser when you visit our website. These cookies allow Gmundner Keramik to provide you better functionality and personal features and ensure that only you can access and change your personal data. Most internet browsers give you the option to change the default cookie settings or completely disable cookies at any time. However, it should be noted that if you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to access all the features on our website. 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse your use of this site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated/anonymised beforehand by Google within Member States of the European Union as well as in other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated/anonymised there. IP anonymisation is enabled on this website. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website and internet use. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, we would like to point out that if you do this, you may not be able to access all the features of this website. You can also prevent Google’s from collecting and using data generated by cookies or gathered from your use of this website (incl. your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
Further information can be found under http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure the anonymised collection of IP addresses (IP-masking).

GOOGLE ADWORDS

Auf unserer Webseite ist Google AdWords integriert. Google AdWords ist ein Dienst zur Internetwerbung, der es uns ermöglicht, auf der einen Seite Anzeigen in den Suchmaschinenergebnissen von Google auf der anderen Seite im Werbenetzwerk von Google zu schalten. Google AdWords ermöglicht es uns, vorher bestimmte Schlüsselwörter festzulegen, unter denen eine Anzeige in den Suchmaschinenergebnissen von Google ausschließlich dann angezeigt wird, wenn der Nutzer mit der Suchmaschine ein schlüsselwortrelevantes Suchergebnis abruft. Im Google-Werbenetzwerk werden die Anzeigen mittels eines automatischen Algorithmus und unter Beachtung der zuvor festgelegten Schlüsselwörter auf themenrelevanten Internetseiten verteilt. Betreibergesellschaft der Dienste von Google AdWords ist die Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Der Zweck von Google AdWords ist die Bewerbung unserer Internetseite durch die Einblendung von interessenrelevanter Werbung auf den Internetseiten von Drittunternehmen und in den Suchmaschinenergebnissen der Suchmaschine Google und eine Einblendung von Fremdwerbung auf unserer Internetseite. Gelangt eine betroffene Person über eine Google-Anzeige auf unsere Internetseite, wird auf dem System der betroffenen Person durch Google ein sogenannter Conversion-Cookie abgelegt. Was Cookies sind, haben wir Ihnen unter Allgemeine Informationen zum Thema Cookies bereits erläutert. Ein Conversion-Cookie verliert nach dreißig Tagen seine Gültigkeit und dient nicht zur Identifikation der betroffenen Person. Über den Conversion-Cookie wird, sofern das Cookie noch nicht abgelaufen ist, nachvollzogen, ob bestimmte Unterseiten, beispielsweise der Warenkorb von einem Online-Shop-System, auf unserer Internetseite aufgerufen wurden. Durch den Conversion-Cookie können sowohl wir als auch Google nachvollziehen, ob eine betroffene Person, die über eine AdWords-Anzeige auf unsere Webseite gelangt ist, einen Umsatz generierte, also einen Warenkauf vollzogen oder abgebrochen hat. Die durch die Nutzung des Conversion-Cookies erhobenen Daten und Informationen werden von Google verwendet, um Besuchsstatistiken für unsere Internetseite zu erstellen. Diese Besuchsstatistiken werden durch uns wiederum genutzt, um die Gesamtanzahl der Nutzer zu ermitteln, welche über AdWords-Anzeigen an uns vermittelt wurden, also um den Erfolg oder Misserfolg der jeweiligen AdWords-Anzeige zu ermitteln und um unsere AdWords-Anzeigen für die Zukunft zu optimieren. Weder unser Unternehmen noch andere Werbekunden von Google-AdWords erhalten Informationen von Google, mittels derer die betroffene Person identifiziert werden könnte. Mittels des Conversion-Cookies werden personenbezogene Informationen, beispielsweise die durch die betroffene Person besuchten Webseiten, gespeichert. Bei jedem Besuch unserer Webseiten werden demnach personenbezogene Daten, einschließlich der IP-Adresse des von der betroffenen Person genutzten Internetanschlusses, an Google in den Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika übertragen. Diese personenbezogenen Daten werden durch Google in den Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika gespeichert. Google gibt diese über das technische Verfahren erhobenen personenbezogenen Daten unter Umständen an Dritte weiter. Die betroffene Person kann die Setzung von Cookies durch unsere Webseite, wie dargestellt, mittels einer entsprechenden Einstellung des genutzten Internetbrowsers verhindern und damit der Setzung von Cookies dauerhaft widersprechen. Eine solche Einstellung des genutzten Internetbrowsers verhindert auch, dass Google einen Conversion-Cookie auf dem System der betroffenen Person setzt. Zudem kann ein von Google AdWords bereits gesetzter Cookie jederzeit über den Internetbrowser oder andere Softwareprogramme gelöscht werden. Ferner besteht für die betroffene Person die Möglichkeit, der interessenbezogenen Werbung durch Google zu widersprechen. Hierzu muss die betroffene Person von jedem der von ihr genutzten Internetbrowser aus den Link https://adssettings.google.de/anonymous aufrufen und dort die gewollten Einstellungen vornehmen. Weitere Informationen zu den Datenschutzbestimmungen von Google sind unter https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ abrufbar.

BROWSER PLUGIN

You may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, we would like to point out that if you do this, you may not be able to access all the features of this website. You can also prevent Google’s from collecting and using data generated by cookies or gathered from your use of this website (incl. your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
Objecting to the collection of data: You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS DEAKTIVIEREN

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.
Outsourced data processing. We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and adhere in full to strict requirements of the Germandata protection regulator when using Google Analytics.
Google Analytics demographics: This website uses Google Analytics demographics. This allows reports to be created that contain information about the age, gender and interests of our website visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be used to identify a specific individual. You can disable this feature at any time via the ad settings in your Google Account, or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as outlined in the section Objecting to the Collection of Data.

SOCIAL MEDIA (HIER: FACEBOOK)

Auf unserer Website können sog. Social Plugins, insbesondere der „Gefällt mir“-Button des sozialen Netzwerkes facebook.com, zum Einsatz kommen. Facebook.com wird von der Facebook Inc., mit Stammsitz in den Vereinigten Staaten (1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025, USA) betrieben. Wenn Sie eine Webseite unseres Internetauftritts besuchen, die ein solches Plugin enthält, stellt Ihr Internetbrowser (z.B. Internet Explorer oder Safari) eine direkte Verbindung zu den Servern von Facebook her. Die Nutzung von des Social Plugins (Rechtsgrundlage Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO) erfolgt aufgrund unseres berechtigten Interesses an der Analyse des Nutzerverhaltens, um unser Internetangebot als auch unsere Werbung zu optimieren. Wir haben keinen Einfluss auf den Umfang der Daten, die Facebook dadurch erhebt und informieren Sie entsprechend unserem Kenntnisstand. Durch die Einbindung des Plugins erhält Facebook die Information, dass Sie unsere Website besucht haben. Falls Sie während des Besuchs unserer Webseite über Ihr Benutzerkonto bei Facebook angemeldet sind, kann Facebook den Aufruf unserer Webseite Ihrem Benutzerkonto zuordnen. Wenn Sie dann mit sozialen Plugins interagieren, z.B. einen „Gefällt mir“-Button betätigen oder die Funktion „Weitersagen“, „Share“ bzw. „Mit Freunden teilen“ nutzen, dann wird die entsprechende Information an Facebook übermittelt und dort gespeichert. Auch wenn Sie kein Mitglied bei Facebook sind, besteht die Möglichkeit, dass Facebook Ihre IP-Adresse erkennt und speichert. Informationen zur Erhebung und Verwendung Ihrer Daten durch Facebook sowie Ihre diesbezüglichen Rechte und Einstellungsmöglichkeiten entnehmen Sie bitte den Datenschutzhinweisen (https://de-de.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy) von Facebook. Wenn Sie Facebook-Mitglied sind und nicht wollen, dass Facebook den Besuch unserer Website Ihrem dortigen Nutzerkonto zuordnen kann, müssen Sie sich vor dem Aufruf unserer Webseite bei Ihrem Facebook-Benutzerkonto ausloggen.

NEWSLETTER

Persönliche Daten, die im Zuge einer Newsletter Anmeldung angegeben werden, werden ausschließlich zum internen Gebrauch verwendet und nicht an Dritte weitergegeben. Wenn Sie sich vom Newsletter abmelden möchten, haben Sie über einen eigens dafür vorgesehenen Link am Ende jedes Newsletters die Möglichkeit sich austragen zu lassen.

BONITÄTSPRÜFUNG / AUTOMATISIERTE ENTSCHEIDUNG

Bei Online-Bestellungen führt die Gmundner Keramik Handels GmbH eine automatisierte Bonitätsprüfung gemäß Art. 22 Abs. 2 DSGVO durch, die für den Abschluss oder die Erfüllung eines Vertrags zwischen der betroffenen Person und dem Verantwortlichen erforderlich ist. Im Rahmen einer Bestellung gibt die Gmundner Keramik Handels GmbH Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zum Zwecke der Identitäts- und Bonitätsprüfung sowie Zahlungsabwicklung an Vertragspartner weiter. Eine Bonitätsprüfung liegt im berechtigten Interesse der Gmundner Keramik Handels GmbH. Da die Gmundner Keramik Handels GmbH Kunden grundsätzlich Zahlungsmöglichkeiten mit einem Ausfallrisiko einräumt (z. B. Zahlung per Rechnung), hat die Gmundner Keramik Handels GmbHein berechtigtes Interesse daran, sich vor dem Entstehen von Zahlungsausfällen zu schützen. Daher wird vor der Einräumung der Möglichkeit der Inanspruchnahme der Zahlungsart die Bonität des Kunden überprüft. Rechtsgrundlage ist Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.
Zur Prüfung von Adresse und Bonität ruft die Gmundner Keramik Handels GmbH von der Adyen N.V. German Branch Adress- und Bonitätsdaten einschließlich solcher Daten, die auf Basis von mathematisch-statistischen Verfahren ermittelt wurden (Scoring), (Rechtsgrundlage: Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO), ab.
Die Adyen N.V. German Branch mit Sitz in der Friedrichstraße 63/ Eingang Mohrenstraße 17, 10587 Berlin (nachfolgend: adyen) stellt ihren angeschlossenen Online-Händlern u. a. die Zahlungsarten Rechnung, Ratenzahlung, Lastschrift und Vorkasse zur Verfügung.
Weitere Informationen zu adyen finden Sie auf folgender Webseite: https://www.adyen.com/de_DE/
Wenn Sie sicherstellen möchten, dass bei Ihrer Online-Bestellung durch die Gmundner Keramik Handels GmbH keine Bonitätsprüfung durchgeführt wird, wählen Sie bitte eine der folgenden Zahlarten: PayPal, paydirekt, Mastercard, Visa, barzahlen, Sofortüberweisung.

PRIVACY POLICY

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data solely on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, Telecommunications Act 2003). In the following Privacy Policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.
 
Contacting  us
If you contact us using the contact form on this website or via email, your data will be stored for six months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data to third parties without your consent.

Your rights
As a matter of principle, you have the right to be informed, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restrict processing, right to data portability, right to withdraw consent and right to object. If you believe that the processing of your personal data is in breach of data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been infringed, you may lodge a complaint with the regulatory authority. The data protection regulator for Austria is the Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (Austrian Data Protection Authority).

Scope of your obligations to provide us your data

You are only required to provide us with the data that is necessary for the processing of an order or business transaction, or for a pre-contractual relationship, as well as data that we are legally obliged to collect. Without this data, we will generally not be able to conclude the order process or fulfil the agreement. This may also apply to data that is later required in the course of the business relationship. Should we request any data beyond this from you, we will specifically inform you that the provision of such additional information is voluntary.
 
Updates

From time to time, we have to update our Privacy Policy to take into account the current requirements and legal bases. We therefore recommend that you read our Privacy Policy each time before using our shop in order to keep up to date with possible changes.

You can contact us at the following address:
Gmundner Keramik Handels GmbH
Keramikstraße 24
4810 Gmunden
Austria
Tel.: +43 7612 7860
Email: datenschutz@gmundner.at
Published: December 2019